Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

Hello, I was driving one day from work and I bike rider ran into my car. He is no claiming that I hit him which is complete contrary to what witness and police statement stated. He is now suing me who is unemployed, a student and currently expecting for 200000 dollars. I obviously have no source of income with over 25000 in debt,what can I do. This is not right, what can I do? also he is also going after my mother in which the insurance is under.

Asked on 4/30/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear about your situation. The insurance company that insured your car will provide an attorney to defend you in this lawsuit. The insurance company will also pay any damages that might be awarded to the bike rider, up to the limit of the bodily injury coverage on the insurance policy.

If you have other debts and no income, you may want to consider filing for bankruptcy. That would wipe any liability that you might have for this accident, and it would also wipe out some or all of the other debts. The case could still continue against your mother, however, if she was a co-owner of your car.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now