Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

driving through parking lot spaces

Is it illegal to drive through a parking space?

Asked on 1/31/09, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: driving through parking lot spaces

I assume you mean in a parking lot and not on the side of the street. It probably falls under the "careless driving" statute, but I've never seen anyone get a ticket for it. If there were an accident, it would definitely be held against the person driving through the spaces.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/09, 6:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now