Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I was driving on a susp lic, supposedly ran stop signs. I knew deputy was after me so turned a few off roads, Parked car and Killed the ignition, had cars licensed owner jump in drivers seat and jumped out of the car just as sheriff was pulling on street to get behind me. Seconds later he was pulling himself over behind my car and hit the lights. charges are ramstop sign and drive while lic susp with know 3 offense. It should've been second, and I never admitted was driving. Iis this legal? court tomorrow, I'm a disabled veteran, 29, and have no representation besides pub def. Tips? Thoughts?

Asked on 12/08/16, 2:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

First, you should probably make no admissions on an open forum such as this. Second, it would be improper for another attorney to comment on your case when you are legally represented. In other words, these questions should be asked of your PD. It would be hard to say whether it was legal without knowing more facts, and since you should not be posting specific facts about your case, my "tip" is that you talk to your PD about your concerns. Alternatively, you can hire an attorney and talk to them about this situation if you become financially able to do so.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/16, 6:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida