Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

i let my girlfriend drive my car and she has no valid license what is the best and worst case that can happen to me

Asked on 4/24/13, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be charged criminally for letting an unlicensed person drive. I know it is a misdemeanor, either punishable by 60 days jail or one year in jail. I would need to research further to be sure which one.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now