Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I made a U turn when I should have yielded to oncoming traffic (it was a mistake) and I almost caused an accident but thank goodness everything turned out alright. I was not ticketed as there were no police officers who saw this. Could I be reported by another driver(S) and recieve a ticket or would an officer have to see it in order for me to get a ticket for almost causing an accident?

Asked on 4/15/13, 9:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since no officer was present and no crash happened, then the answer is no you can't get a ticket.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/13, 9:57 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since there was no accident, an officer would have had to observe the incident.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/13, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now