Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

What is the penalty for driving 114mph on a 55mph road and the cop only gives you a ticket with no fee just a court date?

Asked on 8/24/13, 10:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to the up to $500 maximum fine, there is an ADDITIONAL and MANDATORY $1000 special assessment for being 50+ mph over the speed limit. There is also probable 12 hour school. The judge has the right to impose community service, and most dangerously, the judge has the right to revoke your license. Do not do this alone, get an attorney it will more than pay for itself.

Read more
8/25/13, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now