Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I received a speeding ticket in Hallendale, Florida. The ticketing officer put the wrong information regarding the year of my car. It's a 2011 Acura and the officer listed it as a 2007 Acura. Can I get the ticket dismissed?

Asked on 10/22/13, 8:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking not because of the wrong car being on the ticket. There may be other grounds where an attorney could get it dismissed.

Read more
10/22/13, 8:57 am
Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking not because of the wrong car being on the ticket. There may be other grounds where an attorney could get it dismissed.

Read more
10/22/13, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now