Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I had unpaid speeding tickets 8 years ago when I was 21. I was pulled over 3 times during this period. At the time the habitual offender law had not been passed. Four years later I paid up everything but was grandfathered in and my license was suspended for 5 years. I did not know about this until about 6 months ago when I was pulled over and informed by a deputy. He was nice about it told me its common to not know and let me be on my way. Two months ago I decided to get my hardship license. I took an ADI course and passed. But then my father died suddenly and I had to move to Louisiana to take care of my sick mother. I'm not residing in Louisiana and unable to get license here. What can I do to remedy this without having to drive illegally for the next year?

Asked on 8/22/13, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming Louisiana requires you to follow the Fla. rules, then you just have to make sure the one year passes with no driving, and if the ADI was required, show Fla. DMV that as well. To be sure about getting a Louisiana license, you need to talk to an attorney there.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now