Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

The attorney for the PR filled with courts, the attorney for the heir did not file with the courts, is the attorney supposed to file for the heir? Why wouldnt they file? What does this mean is there an adversary proceeding filed? The PR sold some land in probate in commercial zoning and isn't this part of probate? Trying to figure out why it has taken over 2 years to get a case status, almost 3 years.

Asked on 1/30/13, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The heir's attorney can choose to file or not. Adversary proceeding is some lawsuit filed by an interested party against the Estate. Sounds like sale of land would be part of probate Estate. Estate's can take time and the Court system is slow as well. Best way to find out is to have attorney make appropriate inquiry.

Read more
1/30/13, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now