Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

If you are awarded a home in a will can you put the person in the home out, or evict the person that in the home.

Asked on 6/11/11, 5:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You stand in the shoes of the decedent, with the same rights. It is not like a foreclosure.

So if the decedent could force them out, you can. If there is a tenant with a valid lease that is not in default, you have to wait until the lease runs out or they default.

Read more
6/11/11, 5:55 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they have a lease you might also want to inform them in writing by certified mail that you will not be renewing the lease so that when the time comes you can remove them.

Read more
6/13/11, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now