Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I have completed a durable power of attorney for financial matters naming my daughter and had it signed and notarized last week. One of the provisions is that I grant her power to act for me on any banking matters.

My bank says this is not enough I have to fill out a form THEY deem necessary. Is this true?

Asked on 5/10/13, 10:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Some banks have their own forms.

Read more
5/10/13, 10:54 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes this can be accurate. Since you know what they want, just do it.

Read more
5/10/13, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now