Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

How can I get a copy of my parents Florida trust. They are now both passed away .

Asked on 6/07/13, 11:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are an interested person such as a beneficiary of the trust, the executor should

provide you with a copy. The executor should also file a copy of the trust in the local

county. If the executor refuses to provide such trust or will information, an interested

person may file an action in the local probate court. You may benefit by consulting an

attorney who can represent you if the matter requires probate court action.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 11:38 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Martin is correct. Are you a beneficiary? That is the first inquiry. If so, the attorneys representing the Trustee should provide you a copy of what you need. Seek some legal guidance.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now