Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Credit Card Companies

My dad is in the final stages of cancer and we want to make sure we have whats needed in place before he dies. What should we send to credit card companies, utilities, etc, to let them know whats going on.

Asked on 1/03/09, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Card Companies

First, let me say that I am sorry for the situation your family is in, and wish you all well.

If someone has Power of Attorney, they can proceed with discontinuing the services, and canceling the credit cards. As long as he is alive the bills should be continued to be paid from his personal account. When he passes the Estate becomes responsible for the debts if any and payments/payoffs will be paid from the Estate.

His Estate should be probated which will place all creditors on notice that they have to make a claim in order to be paid. Those not making the claim are barred from seeking compensation later.

Even without Power of Attorney, if there are any services that are no longer needed, you can try to contact those companies and explain the situation to see if they will stop the services. If your dad is still coherent and competent he can handle most of this on the phone most likely.

Read more
1/03/09, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now