Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

hello my dad passed about 6 years ago his will wasnt legal no notary or done by lawyer. so it went though probate.. my stepmom got a life estate and i got remander. well she has 3 kids of her own not my dads and recently got remarried moved him in. i am the only living heir! i have several questions .. due to her not letting me on property and will have no contact with me can i have her buy me out so she can leave my dads property to her children ? and what can my options be ... because i have a child -his only grandchild and would like to help improve our lives . what actions do i need to do and what can i do legally? can i have her buy my share? oh yeah were in florida.

Asked on 4/29/13, 6:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sell your remainder interest to anyone you want. It is subject to arm's length negotation.I would suggest you hire an attorney to approach her about selling your interest. You will need to determine what the value of it is. Sorry for your loss and good luck.

Read more
4/29/13, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now