Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

How many days do you have in palm beach county, florida to file a contest of a will.

when does the start date begin.

date of death or date of filing the last will and testament?

I live in delray beach, florida

I believe I will be needing an attorney

Asked on 7/02/13, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20 days if you received Formal Notice of Petition for probate or 90 days from service of Notice of Administration by the Personal Representative. Time is of the essence. You would need to prove duress, incapacity or fraud through witnesses. I have handled these matters before.

Read more
7/02/13, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now