Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Deceased parent without Will

My Mother passed away recently without a Will or Power of Attorney. She had few assets but a lot of credit card debt ($30,000). Her condo and car are in her name only that are worth ($35,000). My brother and I are on her checking and saving accounts and we are named as beneficiaries for a small pension ($9000) and a possible life insurance policy of $10,000. Both of these are subject to review and we may not receive. First, are her children responsible for her credit card debt? Secondly, how can we avoid probate for the condo & car?

Asked on 12/29/99, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Byrnes Kevin P. Byrnes, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deceased parent without Will

Unless you signed something saying you agreed to be

responsible for the credit card debt, you are absolutely

not liable. In light of the debt situation of the estate,

you cannot legally or morally avoid probate for the condo

and car. The estate will have to be opened and any assets

belonging to the estate (condo, car, none or all or a portion

of the checking and savings dependent upon how the

signature cards are filled out and possibly the life

insurance if not completed properly as to beneficiary) will have

to be disclosed. The pension is probably safe, so long as you were a named

beneficiary at the time of her death.

If you need help, feel free to contact me.

Read more
1/05/00, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now