Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Does a durable power of attorney become null and void upon my death? My daughter is my health surrogate-beneficiary-my checking is listed in trust for naming my daughter.

Asked on 8/14/09, 6:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A durable power of attorney terminates upon death. You may want to name your daughter as executor of your estate in your will so that she can take care of your affairs after you pass. The executor distributes property to the beneficiaries according to your will or intestate succession (and executor and beneficiary can be the same person). I'm not sure what you mean by "my checking is listed in trust for naming my daughter." If there is a Trust involved, the issues are more complicated, and you should see an estate planning attorney.

Read more
8/14/09, 11:15 am
Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. I assume you mean your account is ITF (in trust for) your daughter, in which case it passes to her upon your death without having to go through the courts.

Read more
8/14/09, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now