Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

estate settlement

What is the time limit to settle an estate in Florida? I was told five years.

Asked on 5/12/09, 1:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: estate settlement

According to Florida Rule of Probate Procedure 5.400 (c), it is to be closed within one year unless the judge extends the time after a petition to do so is filed with the court, and notice of the petition given to all "interested persone". The Rules are at the following website: http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/6C2FEF97C5969ACD85256B29004BFA12/$FILE/Probate.pdf?OpenElement

Read more
5/13/09, 11:13 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: estate settlement

The is no absolute limit. Some are fast, some are slow -- depending on the facts. Five years is longer than the great majority of estates.

Read more
5/12/09, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now