Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

i was the executor to my brothers will in Florida. The estate was close with the Order of Discharge about one year ago. Since then an insurance company contacted me and has $1,000 due to be paid to the estate. Am I still responsible to pay the other heirs.

Asked on 9/24/13, 2:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes

Read more
9/24/13, 2:42 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You were responsible for marshaling the assets and obviously this asset was not dealt with. the heirs are entitled to their share.

Read more
9/24/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now