Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My father passed away may 25th, I lived with him for 2 years in florida, he left the home to my sister who lives in massachusetts, do I have any ownership rights to the home since I lived there?

Asked on 10/22/09, 6:29 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the will gave the house to your sister, you could try and sue for one-half. Was your father incapacitated at the time, where you living there to help take care of him. Florida does have an exclusion law in the event of leaving out beneficiaries in their will. Need more information.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 6:37 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, assuming a valid will you have no rights to the house.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 7:40 pm
Marc J. Soss Marc J. Soss, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Wagner is correct. Unless your name is on the title, the terms of the Will control.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now