Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

what happens if I didn't file my fathers will within 10 days? I live in Fl, all of his bank accounts and property were beneficiaries

Asked on 10/05/13, 11:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not a big deal. Just file as it as soon as you can.

Read more
10/05/13, 2:55 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You only need to file it if there is a probate that will be needed. If not, you suffer no consequences at all. If all funds passed by operation of law at death and no other assets then no probate needed.

Read more
10/06/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now