Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

how can you find out how much an estate is worth in Florida?

My father passed away in 2008 and no will was found so my stepmother received all estate.

She just passed and I am wondering how to find out what the estate is worth at this time in 2013

Asked on 5/06/13, 5:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Estate includes assets owned by the deceased less any debts and taxes, so

valuation of an estate requires an assessment of value of assets less any debts

and taxes. If probate of the estate is required, then an accounting for the value

of the estate will be prepared. If not, then there may be no formal valuation of the

estate property.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 5:44 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no method for determining an Estate's value without knowing the assets and liabilities of the Estate.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 4:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now