Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Who in Florida becomes legal representative person left POA or deceaseds estranged wife??

Asked on 4/07/12, 3:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not exactly clear about what you are asking, so I will give you a general answer.

Under Florida law, the preference of who would be a Personal Representative/Executor, would be who is named in the decedent's Will, if that person is either a Florida resident or blood relative (some in-laws qualify).

If there is no Will, then by closest relations, that being the wife (estranged or not), then adult children, followed by adult grandchildren and down further lineal generations of adults. If there is no wife, children or grandchildren, etc., then you look at surviving parents. If no parents, then surviving brothers and sisters, and then adult nieces and nephews.

I hope this helps.

Read more
4/07/12, 3:13 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A POA is revoked on death.

Read more
4/07/12, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now