Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

in Florida, no spouses, does the estate of a mother have to notify living children of the will? Can one daughter keep everything secret?

Asked on 10/17/13, 7:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A surviving mother is free to distribute her estate by will as she choses. The will is filed with the court at time of its probate.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 8:53 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The children who are not included in the distribution per a will do not necessarily get notice of the probate. You can check the public records to see if a probate has been filed.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 12:13 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is no will, and there are no spouses, then the children shall take equally. If your sibling decides to keep things secret - sue her - she has not right to the entire estate and must reimburse the other siblings.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 7:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now