Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Do you have the form "gift causa mortis" which is valid in Florida? If you do, what will it cost me to obtain this form?

Asked on 3/28/12, 7:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Gift Causa Mortis is not a written form, for that would be a Will. It is an oral declaration given in front of others towards the end of ones life. I am familiar with it, but have never seen it done.

The person must be dying, and directs someone to take an asset. Then the person must die of what they perceived they were dying from. Later proof of the person who received may be an issue.

Read more
3/29/12, 4:30 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A gift causa mortis is a gift that is made under an immediate apprehension of death,

usually from a known peril, which is revocable if a donor does not die. Like an inter

vivos gift, a gift causa mortis must be evidenced by intent, delivery, and acceptance.

Some courts appear to require a greater degree of proof of intent, delivery, and

acceptance in the case of a causa mortis gift because of a concern that such gifts are

inconsistent with policies underlying statutes of wills in that they are often unwitnessed

transfers. See, e.g., Foster v. Reiss, 18 N.J. 41,112 A.2d 553 (1955). A gift causa mortis

may be used to avoid the claims of creditors because the creditors generally cannot obtain

property that is properly gifted.

Having explained what it is - understand this is an immediate gift with DELIVERY - this is where you may have a problem. I suggest you have a will done. The courts will accept that.

Read more
3/29/12, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now