Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

We need to get a form that shows proof of being the sole legal heir. My God son's mother passed suddenly with no will and he just turned 18 and is trying to close out her checking and savings account. The bank requires proof of heir.

Asked on 9/17/10, 9:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears that proof of heir is really a court probate order.

You are going to need an attorney to do this.

Also, if there is no Will then the god son is not a legal heir anyhow. If the account has his name on it, that's another thing.

Read more
9/22/10, 9:27 am
Kellen Bryant Law Office of R. Kellen Bryant, P.L.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be as simple as a summary administration order in the probate court.

Let me know if you need any assistance.

Read more
9/22/10, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now