Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

mY GRANDMOTHER DIES AND MY FAMILY ISN'T TALKING TO ME. mY NOW DECEASED FATHER WAS THE EXECUTOR OF THE WILLBEFORE HIS DEATH AND i DO NOT KNOW WHO IIT IS NOW. cAN THEY KEEP ME FROM INHERITING WHAT WAS RIGHTLY MY INHERITANCE JUST BECAUSE THEY ARE DENYING THAT I AM A PART OF THE FAMILY?

Asked on 7/23/13, 8:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Retain counsel. You can obtain a copy of the will from the court.

Read more
7/23/13, 8:41 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need an attorney to assist you. Not sure what "denying that I am part of the family" means, but it sounds complicated and you need an attorney to intervene. If you are one of the heirs you should get that inheritance.

Read more
7/23/13, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now