Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My grandmother passed September 2011, my Aunt was granted power of attorney and executor of the will ( my father passed away in 2009 ) There has not been any talk or mention in dividing the assets between the heirs ( my aunt and my siblings are the heirs as my father has passed and this is also stated in the will) What is the time frame allowed before I should contact an attorney?

Asked on 3/27/13, 10:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The POA died with your grandmother. The Will would appoint a Personal Representative in Florida and probate should be filed IF there are assets that are subject to probate. Sounds like if there were assets it should have been filed already. Contact an attorney now.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 10:59 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will depend as well as to whether there was a will or not. If your father died before his mother, the share he would have received may have been given to his siblings rather than to the issue of his body. Would need to see the will. I suggest you see an attorney ASAP. If I can be of assistance, please contact my office for an appointment. 904-997-1031

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now