Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Grateful for answers regarding inheriting a 1/4 share of a condo. Was offered $1,500 for my share by one of other heirs. Condo appraised at $85,000. Appears that this heir has bought out other two shares and now owns 3/4. Just not sure how to best move forward. Rejection of $1,500 offer resulted in personal representative demanding payment for out of pocket expenses that he did not submit to the estate (from one of my prior questions). Thank you.

Asked on 5/23/13, 12:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What were the other heirs paid? You hold the cards here since he wants the property. If you dont pay the expenses, which you dont have to do, then technically the property would need to be liquidated. He would not get it. What do you want? Start negotiating with a number that is higher. Dont get hung up on appraisal value as the value of the unit and your share is the net of all loans and expenses and liens that exist.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 12:55 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does not sound like a fair offer and you are not solely responsible for costs. Estate is. All beneficiaries share equally.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now