Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

home mortgage deceased spouse

Deceased Spouse; If the mortgage on the home is greater than the value of the home, can I, as the surviving spouse, simply quit claim the deed (joint tennants in enirety) to the mortgage company without any further obligation? Who would be responsible for taxes?

Asked on 10/15/06, 5:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: home mortgage deceased spouse

I have heard this idea come up before but in reality in may or may not work. iF YOU AND YOUR HUSBAND SIGNED THE MORTGAGE THEN EVEN THOUGH HE DIED YOU COULD BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE SALE PRICE AND THE MORTGAGE AMOUNT OUTSTANDING.HOWEVER, YOU MAY BE ABLE TO WALK AWAY WITH THE MOTRGAGE PAID IN FULL(THIS SAVES YOUR CREDIT).IN ORDER TO ASSIST YOU I WOULD NEED ALL THE FACTS SO IF YOU WOULD LIKE ME TO HELP YOU CALL ME AT MY OFFICE OR SEND ME AN E-MAIL ADVISING

ME HOW TO REACH YOU BY PHONE.YOU HAVE MY DEEPEST SYMPATHY FOR YOUR LOSS.

Read more
10/15/06, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now