Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

husband and wife have all assets (EXCEPT RESIDENCE) jointly held with right of surveyor-residemce is put into a revocable trust with wife as only guarantor----should other jointly held assists also be listed in the wife,s trust?

Leonard walters

Asked on 9/21/13, 9:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You would have to change title.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 9:57 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really need to consult with an attorney to determine whether your financial situation justifies the transfers. The transfer to the trust is usually a probate avoidance matter. You need to determine whether the handling of assets in that fashion is better for you and your family.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now