Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Does a living trust supercede a will?

My mom lives in Florida where she had a will prepared by an attorney who would be the executor of the will. I am her sole heir and beneficiary. Her will is very simple as she only has her condo(owned outright) and some cash in the bank. There are no other assets, life insurance, etc. I now want my mom to get a living trust so that I can avoid probate at the time of her passing, as well as a court conservatorship. If the attorney who created the will IS NOT involved in the preparation of the living trust, and I am the trustee of the the living trust, would there be a conflict with the will and the attorney who prepared it?

Asked on 7/25/05, 4:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does a living trust supercede a will?

Your question should be directed to a Florida estate planning attorney because Florida law will control on this issue. Laws on estate planing vary by state.

In general, the trust will control to the extent that property is transfered to the trust during the life of the person who set up the trust (usually called the settlor). In most cases, a person setting up a living trust will usually execute a NEW will to supplement the terms of the trust called a "pour over" will. To the extent that assets are not transfered to the trust during your mom's lifetime, they are transfered (or "pour over") to the trust upon her death.

For more detailed advice, please consult a qualified attorney in Florida.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/05, 4:26 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does a living trust supercede a will?

If the house is properly placed into a trust, there will be no assets to probate. The will is meaningless.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/05, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now