Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

We are about to possible mediate, I personal don't really what to, what happens if we don't come to an agreement or we do come to an agreement, what is the next step?

Asked on 5/04/13, 12:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is general without identifying the parties involved or issues of

mediation. If the parties cannot agree to a mediated settlement, the court will

decide based on evidence presented. If family beneficiaries are involved, they

will often agree to a mediated settlement to avoid the litigation. An attorney can

advise you regarding specifics.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 6:44 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mediation is a very positive approach to resolve issues. If it does not work, you can always litigate thereafter. If you do resolve, make sure it is completely in writing so everyone knows what they can expect.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now