Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

What is minimum amount of assets allowed to avoid probate?

Asked on 9/10/13, 11:37 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All assets in the name of the decedent alone require probate. There are some dispositions of personal property which require less filing fees and costs. Seek legal help.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 11:39 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is not a set minimum or maximum. It depends heavily on the types of assets. Your best bet is to consult a lawyer. If you need more clarification the Florida bar has a basic explanation of the types of probate and when they apply available on the Bar's website.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 11:41 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the other answers have indicated, there is not a minimum or maximum. Rather it is the classification of the property. For instance, proceeds from a life insurance policy with a named beneficiary (as long as the beneficiary is still living) would not go through probate. A probate attorney can best tell you which assets will need to go through probate. Also, there are different forms of probate (e.g., disposition of personal property, summary administration, formal administration). If you are planning for your own assets, and one of your objectives is to avoid probate, you should consult with an attorney that does estate planning.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now