Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My mother, 75, has been advised that she should have my name removed from her checking account. Is this correct? If so, why?

Also, she was told that if she had to move into a nursing, since her house is in her name the nursing home could not take it from her. Is this true? Should the house be in my name?

Asked on 4/10/12, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Advice in such situations requires more information. Much depends on the legal

capacity of your mother, whether she has executed a DPOA, whether she is

interested in medicaid benefits, what her preferences are regarding estate

beneficiaries, etc. No simple answer fits all situations.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/12, 11:02 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be dealing with an Elder Care attorney. There are Medicaid and tax implications involved. Call me if you need a referral.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/12, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now