Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

If my Mother is in a Aunt's will and she passed away and then 7 days later my mother passes away does that drop my mother out of the will or does it go to the next of kin ? Both deaths were in Florida...

Asked on 4/18/13, 8:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mothers aunt's will must go to probate. Your mother's inheritance would go to her estate.

Your mother's will then must go to probate. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/13, 4:37 am
Ronald Jones Ronald A. Jones, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's going to depend, in part, on the language in the will. It will depend on whether there is a 'survivorship' clause in the Aunt's will. You need to show the will to a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/13, 5:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now