Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

If my Mother was in my Aunts will and then my Mother passes away 7 days later then what ?

Asked on 4/18/13, 5:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

7 days later than what?

Read more
4/18/13, 6:15 pm
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the terms in the will. There may be a provision in the will that will treat it as if your mother passed away first if she passed away too close in time. This is generally listed under a heading like "simultaneous death"

Read more
4/19/13, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now