Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

When a mother dies , no will, two minors, father of the children gets the children, who handles the estate for the children and his deceased exwife.

Asked on 2/13/13, 10:15 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

did the mother leave a will? If she died intestate and you were divorced, then the estate funds go to the children and should be placed in a guardianship account for the children and handled by who ever the court appoints.

If I can be of assistance, p lease contact my office for an appointment. 904-997-1031

Read more
2/13/13, 10:44 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court must appoint a guardian for the property of the children. The guardian will then petition the court for probate of the estate.

Read more
2/13/13, 11:13 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In all likelihood the Court will appoint the natural father as the guardian for the minor children's funds as he is already the natural guardian of their person. The father should file for the probate of any Estate assets. If he does not do it, then any interested person can do it.

Read more
2/13/13, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now