Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

my mother passed years ago.her property was left for me and 3 brothers.my brother duane went behind our backs and got a 30 year mortgage on her house.he has defaulted.how can i get my share of my mother's home?

Asked on 3/28/12, 8:59 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have to sue him. I would also like to know how this was accomplished without the rest of you being on the mortgage. I suggest you contact an attorney as to this issue - As I understand real estate law - you can't mortgage what you don't own!

Read more
3/28/12, 9:08 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't see how this can happen. Bank would only lend to all owners.

Read more
3/28/12, 11:30 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As everyone has said, if you all owned the property how did one of you get a mortgage? This document would be defective as against all the other owners. Have the paperwork reviewed by an attorney.

Read more
3/25/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now