Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My Mother just past away on the 11th of April in Bellingham, Washington. I am the executer of the will and I live in Pensacola, Florida.

Can I execute her will from Pensacola or do I need to be in Bellingham to do everything?

Asked on 4/26/13, 11:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The probate process needs to be done in the State where she resided at the time of her passing. A lawyer in the area should be able to handle the process without you having to return to Washington.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 11:31 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Justice is correct. Contact a Washington State attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now