Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I needa document to extend the Power of attorney past my death

Asked on 10/09/10, 5:56 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Powers of attorney don't work past death. That is what a will is for. You can't make a power of attorney effective after your death.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/10, 6:06 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Labovitz is correct. Power of Attorneys expire upon death. It is a living instrument. Wills and Trusts are the appropriate vehicles beyond death.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/10, 7:40 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you wish to have certain matters handled after your death, you need to do a will. POA expire upon death.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/10, 12:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now