Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Can a notary authorized in New York state notarize a document legally in Florida?

Asked on 9/16/13, 6:52 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 11:28 pm
Kevin Pollock Law Office of Kevin A. Pollock LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but they can notarize a Florida document in New York.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 6:42 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now