Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I have a Ohio trust but I am now a resident of Florida, does my trust need changed

Asked on 4/01/13, 2:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the trust was drafted and executed in compliance with Ohio laws, it will satisfy

Florida laws regarding trusts. You may consult with an attorney to review the trust,

but generally revocable trusts are valid in most states.

Read more
4/01/13, 2:14 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The trust executed in Ohio will be valid as long as was validly executed according to Ohio law. However, I strongly encourage you to have your trust, along with your estate plan, reviewed by a Florida attorney since the underlying laws are different. One big difference is that Ohio is a community property state and Florida is not.

Read more
4/02/13, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now