Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I am co owners of a house with 2 of my uncles. We inherited the house. They want to rent it out. I want to sell. Can they go against me. What can I do.

Thanks

Robert

Asked on 6/28/13, 10:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a partition action requiring that your interest be sold or they purchase you out.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 10:07 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either they buy you out or you buy them out. Another alternative would be an action for partition where the court compels a sale.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 10:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now