Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

When a parent dies, is the surviving parent required to share the life insurance with the adult children?

Asked on 2/09/13, 5:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The beneficiary of the policy gets the proceeds. If no beneficiary then the proceeds get paid to the probate Estate and distributed per the Will or per intestacy if no will.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/13, 5:51 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Stein is correct in his response. If I can be of assistance, please contact my office for an appointment. 904-997-1031

Read more
Answered on 2/09/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now