Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My parents estate has been in probate since 2008 awaiting the sale of a piece of property, and now the mortgage company is foreclosing on the property and have named all parties that are beneficiaries of the estate as defendants in a civil suit. My question is, if I was to negotiate with the mortgage co. and arrange to purchase the property for the balance due would I still be bound to the probate court order to dispose of the property and divide the profit?

Asked on 3/27/12, 6:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if handled properly.

Read more
3/28/12, 5:29 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would not do that negotiation until you purchase the property out of the Estate and you own it on your own. Then the profits, if any, will be yours.

Read more
3/25/13, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now