Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Should a poa be filed in the state of legal residence or may it be filed in another state where properties are owned?

Asked on 10/19/13, 4:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each State's rules for POA's are different. Don't know what you mean by filing it, but normally they are not to be recorded. Seek legal help.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 7:19 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A valid POA is recognized throughout the US.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 10:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now