Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Power of Attorney

I would like to know what kind of Power of Attorney form I have to have, just to be able to sign my husband's name if he can't.

Also, I think it is called Health surrogate?

Thank you,

Lorraine

Asked on 10/14/05, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of Attorney

The health care surrogate form allows you to make health care decisions for someone unable to do so. It is an important form for people to have, but it is different from a power of attorney. With a power of attorney form one can delegate what ever rights they want to delegate. It may be a broad document or limited to the use of a single checking accout for a single purpose.

Read more
10/15/05, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now