Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

we are currently in probate in Fla. A will was submitted 4 months after the death of my father by his ex-wife. We suspect the will is forged and since have submitted it for examination by two expert handwriting analysts. Both have said by report that the signature of my father is not genuine. What do we have to do to introduce these reports to the judge?

Asked on 3/15/10, 7:57 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must contest the probate or seek to revocke. Time is of the essence.

Read more
3/20/10, 8:13 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must challenge the probate. Do it quickly. There will be a trial and your witnesses can be examined.

Read more
3/20/10, 8:23 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contest the will. Find a probate attorney in your area to help. Regards,

Read more
3/22/10, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now