Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

probate is opened, executor is appointed, 5 months later nothing is done. what can we do?

Asked on 10/08/13, 9:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact the attorney for the estate to find out what, if anything, he is doing. The assets should be collected and creditors notified. If you cannot get the information, retain your own attorney.

Read more
10/08/13, 9:37 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Slater is accurate. You can check online as well to see if the docket to the Estate tells you what has occurred. If truly nothing has been done. you are well advised to hire an attorney to move it along.

Read more
10/08/13, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now